INFORMATION ON PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

Pursuant Art.13 and 14 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (repealing Directive 95/46/EC- General Data Protection Regulation), hereinafter as Regulation, Železničná spoločnosť Slovensko, a. s., Company Identification No.: 35 914 939, (hereinafter as „ZSSK“ or „company“) provides the subject person information on processing the relevant personal data.

ZSSK collects the personal data directly from the subject person, from the person authorized by the subject person or from the legal representative of the subject person. The data are collected by duly instructed employees authorised by ZSSK or by agents with whom ZSSK concluded a relevant contract and who is obliged to follow the defined standards of the personal data protection. Data is also collected via ZSSK webpage. In case of the persons under 16 years of age, ZSSK collects their data from the persons who are legally entitled the subject parental rights and obligations.

When processing the collected personal data, the company follows compliance with the Regulation.

The personal data are processed:

  • To fulfil the contract (Chapter 6 Art. 1 b) of the Regulation),
  • Within the entitled interest (Chapter 6 Art. 1. f) of the Regulation),
  • On the basis of the subject person consent, (Chapter 6 Art. 1. a) of the Regulation)
  • With the objective of fulfilment of the legal obligations (Chapter 6 Art. 1. c) of the Regulation),
  • To carry out the public interest service (Chapter 6 Art. 1. e) of the Regulation).

ZSSK processes the provided personal data for various purposes:

  • Processing the contractual and pre-contractual obligations,
  • Fulfilment of obligations resulting from the contractual relations and claiming the rights resulting from the law,
  • Processing of the HR and payroll agenda, attendance at work,
  • Accounts processing,
  • Detection of the corrupt practices,
  • Processing claims/requests of the petitioners,To ensure the legitimate interests of the company:
    • Protection of the premises and possessions of the company,
    • Marketing activities,
    • Camera records from the internal premises of the buildings and the train coaches to exercise the right of securing owned premises, to gain the evidence,
    • Monitoring of the public spaces with camera systems,
    • Audio-records as protection of the rights and legally protected interests of the company,
    • Information systems security.

The records containing personal data of the subject person will be archived according to the record type and pursuant the ZSSK Registry plan. The records concerning the contractual relation will be archived for 12 months, resp. according to the ZSSK Registry plan, also upon the record type. The accounts record will be archived for minimum of 10 years following the year of concern, pursuant § 35 Art. 3 of Act No. 431/2002 Coll.

The subject person is entitled to request access to the personal data concerning the person himself/herself and has the right to request correction or deletion of those data, or limitation of their processing, or is entitled to object against the processing of those data and has the right to to request transfer of the data. The subject person is entitled to withdraw the consent given to ZSSK in case the processing of the data is based on the condition given in Chapter 6 Art. 1. a) or in Chapter 9 Art. 2. a. without this influencing the legitimacy of data processing based on the consent given prior to the data processing. The subject person has the right to raise a complaint to the inspection body, which is “Úrad na ochranu osobných údajov” (Personal data protection Office) of SR with the seat in Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava 27.

The Access to the collected data is open for those ZSSK employees who need them to fulfil the scope of their work and legislative requirements. To provide those data further outside of the company is only allowed if it is required by the legislative provision or in case of given consent.

The personal data are being processed also automatically with the purpose of reviewing certain personal aspects (profiling). Profiling can be used in the listed cases:

  • Using the so called cookies on the company webpage, users are entitled to deny usage of cookies,
  • Using the ZSSK Facebook page, which serves for company presentation, including pictures covering various company events.

Warning: Facebook can use your data during access to our FB page for the purpose of profiling pursuant the Facebook terms and conditions.

ZSSK does not transfer the collected personal data to a third party abroad. ZSSK has cooperation with a number of providers. To select the providers, ZSSK takes into account the expertise, technical, organizational and personal skills and ability to ensure security of the processed personal data.

In case of questions or suggestions concerning the GDPR, the subject person is to contact the responsible employee at: osobneudaje@remove-this.slovakrail.sk, whereas the requests are to be accepted only if sent from an e-mail address listed in the ZSSK database as well as those requests in written form sent to Rožňavská 1, 832 72 Bratislava.

If this information was displayed to you and read, ZSSK considers that you, as subject person, have been made familiar with the general data protection regulation and you have been made familiar with the scope of your rights concerning the personal data protection.

Wording of this information can be changed due to incorporation of the legislative changes or due to change of the purpose and means of processing. We will inform you accordingly.

^ Up